Order for
Your shopping cart is empty.

Enter Promotional Code

  • If you have a promotional code, please enter it in the box below.
  • This indicates applicable sections for your promotional code.

Shorenstein Nederland Hays Theatres, LLC (“SHN”, “us” or “we”) take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable using our website www.shnsf.com and its features (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy explains how SHN collects, uses, shares and stores your personally identifiable information (referred to as "Data" below) that may be collected by us on our Site. SHN’s business, theatres, and services are based in the State of California. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the applicable laws of the State of California (“California”). California requires that we provide the same or broader privacy protections than the federal laws of the United States of America (“USA”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control, nor persons that are not our employees, or agents, or otherwise within our control.(⟦Note for EU Residents [ i ] ⟧

 

DATA COLLECTION & USE

The type of Data we collect and how we use it depends on the way in which you interact with us.

CATEGORIES OF DATA COLLECTION
There are two (2) categories of Data that SHN collects through the site.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION  - The first category of Data we collect, is the “personal information” that you provide to us. Under California law, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual (referred to here as “personally identifiable” information). This type of Data is provided to us, by you, either for a particular purpose, such as registering an account to purchase tickets or shared/posted on a public forum, such as our Instagram or other thirty party social media platform where SHN maintains an account. When you purchase the tickets from us, we will collect personal information like your username, email address, and other information required for the completion that transaction. We use the information you provide us to fulfill our obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where permitted, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you. Similarly, in order to provide specific services tailored to your individual needs under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), we may maintain information related to your preferred auxiliary aid. We may also use such health requirements or accommodations in the aggregate, along with demographic information such as age, race, gender and which shows were the most popular.
  2. GENERAL INFORMATION  - The second category of Data that we collect is general information about you that is automatically generated and contained in our server log files if you use our Site or the SHN application (“App”). Such information includes, for instance, your IP address, the browser and device you're using, your location, the site you came from, the site you visit when you leave us, and how you used or didn't use our Site or App. We may collect this using technology such as GPS, Wi-Fi and like many websites, we set and use information gathered by “cookies”. ⟦Note for EU Residents [ ii ] ⟧. We use general Data to customize and improve your user experience on this Site. For example, cookies are used to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings.
 

DATA SHARING

DATA WE SHARE
We will make efforts so that your Data will not be provided to third parties unless (i) provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy; (ii) we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data; (iii) a service provided on our Site requires the interaction with or is provided by a third party, by way of example an Application Service Provider; (iv) pursuant to legal process or law enforcement; (v) we find that your use of this Site violates this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, other usage guidelines or is deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect our legal rights and/or property; or (vi) this Site is purchased by a third party whereby that third party will be able to use the Data in the same manner as we can as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In the event that you choose to use links that appear on our Site to visit other websites, you are advised to read the privacy policies that appear on those sites. We share Data with our business partners, including for the fulfillment of tickets from our secondary market partners. We may also share your information with our partners for marketing purposes and sometimes third party offers which we believe may be of interest to you, such as for other live performing arts events. Please see the section below for your choices and rights in this regard.

DATA SHARED WITH US
We may combine personal information we get from you with information about you we get from our partners and from third parties. Data is shared with us by service providers we engage to assist us in our interactions with you, such as text messaging, email and ticket lotteries. We also use Google Analytics which generates aggregate general information about users of the Google web browser which may or may not include information about you.

 

YOUR CHOICES & RIGHTS

CHOICE/UNSUBSCRIBE: TEXT
By providing your cell phone number, you'll receive real-time text alerts about parking/traffic/construction issues on the day of your performance, as well as info about your membership (no more than 2x/month). To unsubscribe from text campaigns, follow the unsubscribe instructions included in any message.

CHOICE/UNSUBSCRIBE: EMAIL
To stop receiving our promotional emails, send a remove request to unsubscribe@shnsf.com, or follow instructions in any promotional message you receive from us. It may take approximately 7 days to process your unsubscribe request. Remember, however, that by electing to remove your name from the SHNews list, you will no longer receive advanced access and special offers to our shows. Even if you choose to unsubscribe from promotional messages, we will still send you transactional and pre-show/post-show reminder messages.

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS
If you decide to download our App, you may receive alerts and “push notifications”. You may opt-out by changing the settings on your mobile device.

EDITING OR DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION
We provide you with the ability to edit the information in your user account that you provided to us during registration by using your personal page configuration area. You may request deletion of your user account by contacting us. Content or other data that you may have provided to us and that is not contained within your user account, may continue to remain on our Site at our discretion even though your user account is deleted. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided in order to complete a transaction. We will not delete certain account information involved in a particular transaction until the transaction is complete. For show tickets you purchase from us, the transaction is not complete until after the performance you purchased tickets for has taken place.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can email us at: unsubscribe@shnsf.com  to request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.
Mention in your email that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within 30 days. ⟦Note for EU Residents [ iii ] ⟧

OUR SITE & APPS ARE NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN
Our Site and App is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 18 has given us information, you can email us at: unsubscribe@shnsf.com  You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries "Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World."

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our Site and/or by sending a message to the e-mail address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings.
 

NO GUARANTEES


While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of Data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data.
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us
By email at : unsubscribe@shnsf.com
By mail to:    
SHN – Privacy
1182 Market Street,
San Francisco, CA 94102
 

NOTICE TO EU RESIDENTS
______________________

[ i ] While we do not offer services in any European Union member country (“EU Country”), nor advertise such services to persons residing in any EU Country, our Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary, is intended to comply with the “General Data Protection Regulation” of 2018 (“GDPR”).

[ ii ] Under Article 3, Section 2 of the GDPR, this second category of Data is considered “Personal Data” and treated the same as personally identifiable information.

[ iii ] Residents of an EU Country who are interacting with this Site or our App from an EU Country may exercise their rights under the GDPR to access, rectify, or erase, any personal Data, we have. Please email or write to us with the subject line “GDPR Request” and tell us whether you are seeking disclosure of information sharing, a correction to information you have provided to us, or deletion of your Data. Subject to completion of a transaction as discussed in this Privacy Policy.